1st Season -
1993
Open Admissions
by Shirley Lauro
directed by David Zarko
2nd Season
1993-94
The American Clock ~ London Version
by Arthur Miller
directed by Rebecca Taylor
Romeo & Juliet
by William Shakespeare
directed by Mary Ethel Schmidt
Wenceslas Square
by Larry Shue
directed by David Zarko
3rd Season,
1994-95
The Madwoman of Chaillot
by Jean Giraudoux
directed by Rebecca Taylor
The Butterfingers Angel
by William Gibson
directed by Mary Ethel Schmidt
The Morality of Death
by Robert Ruffin
directed by Rebecca Taylor
Dark Sun
by Lisette Lecat Ross
directed by Mark Hirschfield
Spring Fever
a collection of short plays
directed by David Zarko
4th Season,
1995-96
Joanna's Husband, David's Wife
by Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey
directed by Rebecca Taylor
Round Trip
by Oliver Hailey
directed by Mark Hirschfield
The Road to Damascus
by Mary Ethel Schmidt
directed by Stephen Jobes
The Streets of New York
by Dion Boucicault
directed by David Zarko
The Gingerbread Lady
by Neil Simon
directed by Mary Ethel Schmidt
5th Season,
1997
The Valentine's Day Waltz of 1897
an audience interactive event
presented at The Association of the
Bar of the City of New York,
in conjunction with The Lawyers' Orchestra
scenario by Robert Ruffin
directed by Rebecca Taylor
6th Season,
1997-98
The Return of Peter Grimm
by David Belasco
directed by David Zarko
The Spirit House
by Adam Kraar
directed by Ed Chemaly
Goshen Church
by Katherine Dubois Reed
directed by David Carson
The O. Henry Conspiracy
by Richard Grunn
directed by David Zarko
Washington Irving's Sketchbook
by Frank Higgins & Rebecca Taylor
directed by Rebecca Taylor
Hoax
by Pamela Monk
directed by Mark Hirschfield
The New York Idea
by Langston Mitchell
directed by Connie Rotunda
7th Season,
1998-99
Mrs. Bumpstead-Leigh
by Harry James Smith
directed by David Zarko
It Pays to Advertise
by Megrue and Hackett
directed & adapted by Mark Hirschfield
The Easiest Way
based on the play by Eugene Walter
directed & adapted by Ed Chemaly
History Lessons
by David Zarko
directed by Leonard Jacobs
8th Season,
1999-2000
A Man's World
by Rachel Crothers
directed by Rebecca Taylor
The Street
by Roger Dowdeswell
directed by John Steeber
Overtones
by Alice Gerstenberg
directed by Margo Hammond
What Happened to Jones
based on the play by George Broadhurst
directed & adapted by David Zarko
Love's Postman
by Augustin Daly
directed by Scott Shattuck
9th Season -
2000-01
The Woman
By William C. deMille
directed by David Zarko
10th Season,
2001- 02: Faith
Oedipus Rex
Sophocles, adapted by Alex Roe
directed by Ian Marshall
Salem
by Alex Roe,
inspired by Nathaniel Hawthorne
directed by Alex Roe
The Faith Healer
by William Vaughan Moody
directed by Keith Oncale
Dom Juan
By Molière
translated and directed by Alex Roe
11th Season,
2002-03: Identity
The Show-Off
by George Kelley
directed by Yvonne Opffer Conybeare
Bacchus
from Euripides
adapted and directed by Alex Roe
Sun-Up
by Lula Vollmer
directed by Mahayana Landowne
Fashion
by Anna Cora Mowatt
directed by Alex Roe
12th Season, 2003-04: Friends
and Foes
The City
by Clyde Fitch
directed by Yvonne Opffer Conybeare
Pick Up Ax
by Anthony Clarvoe
directed by Alex Roe
East Side Story
10 new plays and
5 new monologues about the Lower East Side
conceived by Anthony P. Pennino and Alex Roe
Secret Service
by William Gillette
directed by Anthony P. Pennino
Arden of Faversham
Anonymous
directed by Alex Roe
13th
Season,
2004-05: Heroes
Alphabet City II
Celebrating the Neighbors of the Lower East Side
through solo performances
Metamora
by John Augustus Stone
directed by Alex Roe
The Devil’s Disciple
by George Bernard Shaw
directed by Yvonne Opffer Conybeare
East Village Chronicles, Vol. 2
8 new plays about the first generation and the
next generation of the neighborhood
directed by Jude Domski and
Derek Jamison
Missouri Legend
by E. B. Ginty
directed by Yvonne Opffer Conybeare
Children’s Crusader
by Anthony P. Pennino
directed by Alex Roe
Herman Melville’s Moby-Dick
adapted and performed by Christopher Moore
directed by Alex Roe
|
14th Season,
2005-06: Outsiders
Alphabet City III
Celebrating the Neighbors of the Lower East Side
through solo performances
The Scarecrow
by Percy MacKaye
directed by Alex Roe
Inheritors
by Susan Glaspell
directed by Yvonne Opffer Conybeare
Poe-Fest
13 new works inspired by
the life and work of
Edgar Allan Poe
The Melting Pot
by Israel Zangwill
directed by Robert Z. Kalfin
Haunted
written and directed by Alex Roe
East Village Chronicles, Vol. 3
6 new plays about neighborhoods within the
neighborhood
directed by Anne Beaumont, Alberto Bonilla,
Sidney Fortner, and
Anthony P. Pennino
15th Season,
2006-07: Black & White
The Octoroon
by Dion Boucicault
directed by Alex Roe
The Truth
by Clyde Fitch
directed by Yvonne Opffer Conybeare
Twainathon
new works inspired by
the life and work of
Samuel Clemens
The Festival of the Vegetables
By Michael and Rachael Kosch
André
by William Dunlap
Denial
by Peter Sagal
East Village Chronicles, Vol. 4
8 new plays about issues that have divided the
neighborhood
16th Season,
2007-08: Virtue
Alphabet City IV
Celebrating the Neighbors of the Lower East Side
through solo performances
Margaret Fleming
by James A. Herne
directed by Alex Roe
Tales from the Wind and Sun
By Jon Levin and Diego Carvajal
Directed by Jon Levin
The Pioneer
Five Short Plays by Eugene O’Neill
directed by Mark Harborth
Hawthornucopia
new works inspired by
the life and work of
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Mortal Decisions:
a diary of the Donner party
written and performed by Stu Richel
The Festival of the Vegetables
(the second harvest)
By Michael and Rachael Kosch
Year One of the Empire
by Elinor Fuchs and Joyce Antler
directed by Alex Roe
The Devil and Tom Walker
by Anthony P. Pennino
(after Washington Irving)
directed by Yvonne Opffer Conybeare
East Village Chronicles, Vol. 5
8 new plays about places that have anchored the
neighborhood
17th Season,
2008-09: Work
Nowadays
by George Middletown
directed by Alex Roe
Anna Christie
by Eugene O'Neill
directed by Robert Z. Kalfin
Adventure theatre
An improvised, interactive theatrical adventure
for heroes of all ages
by Kenn Adams
Melvillapalooza
By Jon Levin and Diego Carvajal
Directed by Jon Levin
The Pioneer
Five Short Plays by Eugene O’Neill
directed by Mark Harborth
Hawthornucopia
Seven guest artists and companies
celebrate the life and literature of
Herman Melville.
Power
by Arthur Arent
directed by Mark Harborth
The Festival of the Vegetables
(the third harvest)
By Michael and Rachael Kosch
It Pays to Advertise
by RoyCooper Megrue and Walter C. Hackett
directed by Michael Hardart
East Village Chronicles, Vol. 6
New plays about places that have anchored the
neighborhood
18th Season,
2009-10: Starting Over
The East Village Theater Festival
New plays about places that have anchored the
neighborhood
The Contrast
by Royall Tyler
directed by Alex Roe
Adventure theatre
An improvised, interactive theatrical adventure
for heroes of all ages
by Kenn Adams
Under the Gaslight
By Augustin Daly
Directed by Michael Hardart
Another Sky
9 premiere works by cutting edge artists
insipred by
the life and writing of trailblazing American
women
Give and Go
written and performed by Brandt
Johnson
directed by Ron Stetson
The Festival of the Vegetables
(the third harvest)
By Michael and Rachael Kosch
The Return of Peter Grimm
by David Belasco
directed by Alex Roe
Dodsworth
by Sidney Howard and Sinclair Lewis
directed by Yvonne Opffer Conybeare
19th
Season,
2010-11: Stereotypes
The Drunkard or the Fallen Saved
by W. H. Smith
directed by Frank Kuhn
Uncle Tom's Cabin
By George L. Aiken
Directed by Alex Roe
Adventure theatre
An improvised, interactive theatrical adventure
for heroes of all ages
by Kenn Adams
A Harlem Renaissance festival
7 premiere works by cuting edge artists inspired
by
the life and writings of the dynamic artists who
defined the
Harlem Renaissance
Green
written and performed by Chris Harcum
directed by Aimee Todoroff
The Festival of the Vegetables V
By Michael and Rachael Kosch
The Great Divide
by William Vaughn Moody
directed by Michael Hardart
One-Third of a Nation
by Arthur Arent
directed by Alex Roe
The East Village Theater Festival
Two of our most popular annual attractions
celebrating the life and lore of the East
Village
20th Season,
2011-12: Class
From Rags to Riches
by Charles A. Taylor
directed by Alex Roe
The Jazz Singer
by Samson Raphaelson
directed by Laura Livingston
The Horatio Alger Festival
Featuring 5 premier works about the most famous
auteur of the "Rags to Riches" myth
Deep Are the Roots
by Arnaud d'Usseau and James Gow
directed by Michael Hardart
Edith Wharton's The House of Mirth
by Clyde Fitch
directed by Alex Roe
The Third Annual The East Village Theater
Festival
Two of our most popular annual attractions
celebrating the life and lore of the East
Village
|